|

|
Academic OneFile Premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
|
|

|
Agriculture Collection With broad coverage of agriculture and its related fields, this collection provides a comprehensive view of this growing body of knowledge, from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture.
|
|

|
Ancestry Library Edition™* With over 1.5 billion names in over 4,000 databases for conducting genealogical and history research. (Access is available from inside the library only)
|
|

|
Books & Authors Books & Authors offers new ways to explore the endless possibilities and combinations of books, authors, genres and topics. Combining thousands of read-alike, award winner and librarian's favorites lists.
|
|

|
Business Economics and Theory With a strong emphasis on titles covered in the EconLit database, this collection provides academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics. Perfect for business classes, users will find more than 150 full-text journals to support their research.
|
|

|
Business Index ASAP Perform in-depth research on management issues, economic indicators and business theories and practices, as well as on the activities of companies and industries worldwide. Instant access to academic and business journals with full text and images.
|
|

|
Communications and Mass Media Collection From marketing professionals to students studying for advanced degrees in linguistic theory, this collection provides current and accurate information from more than 100 journals focused on all aspects of the communications field.
|
|

|
Computer Database Use this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.
|
|

|
Criminal Justice Collection Whether studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, or for a career in Homeland Security, this collection rises to the challenge. Users will have access to 150 journals.
|
|

|
Culinary Arts Collection The Culinary Arts collection includes 150 of the major cooking and nutrition magazines. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information.
|
|

|
DemographicsNow Library Edition A comprehensive web-based solution offering up-to-date resources on demographics and extensive market level information.
|
|

|
eBooks on EBSCOhost Full-text electronic versions of published books that library patrons can search, borrow, and return over the Internet.
|
|

|
Educator's Reference Complete Educator's Reference Complete is a selection of more than 450 full-text academic journals, hundreds of full-text reports, and many premier reference sources. Included content focuses on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education. The database is updated daily and provides 24-hour access from school or home.
|
|

|
Environmental Studies and Policy Collection A collection of over 800 journals and 6 subject specific Delmar reference titles provide robust coverage of environmental issues and policies, including diverse perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests.
|
|

|
Expanded Academic ASAP This database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers - many with full text and images.
|
|

|
Fine Arts and Music Collection With more than 100 full-text magazines and journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and RILM, this collection will provide your students with resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking.
|
|

|
Gardening, Landscape and Horticulture Collection Farmers, landscape architects, and biotechnologists alike will have their information appetites sated with this collection of nearly 50 journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture.
|
|

|
General Business File ASAP Access to a combination of broker research reports, trade publications, newspapers, journals and company directory listings with full text and images available.
|
|

|
General OneFile A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily.
|
|

|
General Reference Center Gold A general interest database that integrates a variety of newspapers, reference books, and periodicals in one easy-to-use interface.
|
|

|
Health and Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health Module Use this Resource Center to find magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, subject directories, and health assessment sites as well as government databases.
|
|

|
Health Reference Center Academic Use this database to find articles on Fitness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Occupational Health and Safety, Alcohol and Drug abuse, HMOs, Prescription Drugs, etc.
|
|

|
HeritageQuest Online (Access from inside the Library) HeritageQuest Online (Library Card Number Required for access from outside of the Library) HeritageQuest Online provides users with a unique, growing collection of research materials for tracing family history and American culture. Library card number required for access.
|
|

|
Home Improvement Collection Even the smallest home improvement project can be daunting: with this collection of nearly 100 home improvement focused titles, hobbyists and professional carpenters alike will immediately put their projects on a more solid foundation. Coverage includes such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more.
|
|

|
Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure Collection With current and relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while also allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry.
|
|

|
Informe Una colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos. Abarca negocios, salud, tecnología, cultura, temas de actualidad y otras materias.
|
|

|
Junior Edition Now with over 330 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this periodical database is designed for students in junior high and middle school with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
|
|

|
Junior Reference Collection The ideal curriculum-based database for students middle grades. Students have quick access to accurate information on the most-studied subjects: science, literature, arts, biographies and general reference, among others.
|
|

|
Kids InfoBits Primarily for students in Kindergarten through Grade 5, featuring a visually graphic interface, subject-based topic tree search, and full-text magazine, newspaper and reference content.
|
|

|
LearningExpressLibrary.com Use this test preparation Web site to sharpen your skills and improve your score with online practice tests, instant scoring, personalized evaluations, and self-paced courses. Users must set up an account using their library card number as the username from within a library before being able to access this database remotely. (Instructions)
|
|

|
LegalForms Thousands of legal forms available with more forms being added daily. Official, State Specific, Federal, Business, Personal, Real Estate and General forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues.
|
|

|
LitFinder LitFinder is international in scope, covers all time periods, and contains a wealth of primary literature content. It includes full-text poems, short stories, essays, speeches, plays, poem citations and excerpts, biographies, work summaries, photographs, and a glossary.
|
|

|
New England Historic Genealogical Society (NEHGS) Access available only on Lakes Region Library computers. Donated by the Citrus County Genealogical Society.
The New England Historic Genealogical Society, founded in 1845, is the country's oldest genealogical organization, devoted to collecting, preserving, and publishing genealogical and historical matter relating to New England families.
|
|

|
Nursing and Allied Health Collection All aspects of the Nursing profession -- from direct patient care to health care administration -- are covered in this collection. Including nearly 400 titles, this collection's current and authoritative content will be of use to both professionals already working in the field as well as students pursuing a nursing-focused curriculum.
|
|

|
Popular Magazines This database is 100% full text and includes over 600 titles. Titles like Consumer Reports, Time, National Geographic, The New Yorker, Newsweek, Vanity Fair, US News and World Report, Vogue, Fortune, Business Week, National Review, Cosmopolitan, NPR and even Oprah are included in this database.
|
|
Professional Collection A collection of educational journals picked for their relevance in the modern world for todays professional.
|
|
|
Psychology Collection This set explores what makes people 'tick' from childhood to death. This collection gives individuals a basic understanding of the study of the mind, emotions and how the human mind develops -- and diminishes -- over time. |
 |
Read the Books Citrus County elementary and middle school Accelerated Reader and Reading Counts book lists. |
|

|
Reference Library A database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
|
 |
Small Business Resource Center Search this database to learn how to start, finance or manage your small business. Resources include sample business plans, how to guides, articles and websites. |
 |
Sources in U.S. History Online: The Civil War Sources in U.S. History Online is a series of archival digital collections. The Civil War digital collection contains nearly 500 significant documents of the time--personal narratives, monographs, regimental histories, collected essays, sermons, songs, legal tracts, and political speeches--enabling students, faculty and patrons to study one of the key events in American history. |
 |
Student Edition Now with over 1100 titles, cross searchable with E-Books, this periodical database is designed for high-school students with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers, podcasts, and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. |
 |
WorldCat.org WorldCat is the world's largest network of library content and services. It provides access to a myriad of resources on the Web. CCLS and its partners utilize WorldCat to provide access to Interlibrary loan services. |